CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Paul Vroman
DHL Global Forwarding
2660 20th St.
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of marine transmissions from Italy

Dear Mr. Vroman:

In your letter dated February 18, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ZF Marine.

The articles in question are described as marine transmissions and identified by item numbers ZF 45-1 IV and ZF 90 IVTS. Item number ZF 45-1 IV is a reverse reduction single speed transmission with hydraulic shifting. Item number ZF 90 IVTS is a reverse reduction 2-speed marine transmission equipped with electric shift from first to second speed. Shifting is effected by means of a hand-operated control lever attached to a push-pull cable.

The applicable subheading for the transmissions will be 8483.40.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for multiple ratio gear boxes and other speed changers each ratio of which is selected by manual manipulation. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division